1963
MATTHEW R. BENNIE *
HARRY FRANKLIN KRAUSS *
BILLY RAPP *
ROD THOMAS *


1964
CHARLES MINKER *
JAMES MOORE *
BILLY ZEH *


1965
GEORGE SEELEY *


1967
CHESTER NESS *
ARTHUR STELLMACHER *


1968
JACK LABONTE *


1969
PAUL MOHN *


1970
LOU COLBERT *
WILLIAM ZIER *


1971
CARL ZOST *


1972
HENRY FORD *


1973
FRANK DUNHAM *
C. EDWARD GOLDBERG *
JOSEPH MISELI *
ALBERT SNYDER *


1974
JOHN RODOCK *
VLADIMIR "CHIEF" WAPENSKY *


1975
RICHARD BUTTERY *
JAMES ROBINETTE
MILTON SILVER *


1976
VERNON ASHBACHER *
PETER SANTORA *


1977
MALTON EVANS *
ROBERT HENNESSY *
JOHN TASKER *


1978
ROBERT DISBENNETT *
JAMES "SONNY" STEWARD *


1979
VERNON BURKE *
JACK HORNER *


1980
BEA BENNIE *
ELMER BREEDEN *
CHUCK GANNON SR. *
JOE ZINICOLA *


1981
PAT MALONE *
AMY SCHEIDT *
PAUL YOST SR. *


1982
LARRY O'NEILL
AL ZARRELLA *


1983
MARTHA BURTON *
EARL HICKERSON *
BUTCH LUTHER JR. *
JOE TAYLOR *


1984
CHARLES HAGAMAN *
RALPH HAYWARD *
RAY SHACKELFORD
MARGARETTE UNCLES *
MARY JO WHIDDEN *


1985
DOLORES "DEE" CARL *
C.L. "PAT" O'BRIEN *
JOSEPH ZOK *


1986
BETTY ALLEN *
NELL MANNING


1987
PATTY COSTELLO *
HENRY FANKHAUSER *
ELMER SNYDER *
PEGGY TINNEY
EDWARD WOODBURY *


1988
JOAN TAYLOR
MICHAEL LADD
DORIS E. SHEPHERD *


1989
JOHN BENKO
CORNELL JACKSON
T. BOYCE JOHNSTON *
FRANCES LEE *


1990
ROBERT COSGROVE
AUSTIN LUTHER III
ANN SCOLES
STEVE SIPE


1991
W. RAY BROTHERS
CHUCK GANNON
CHARLES MARSH *
EDWIN "BIFF" RODGERS *
A. JANE HASSELL


1992
RICHARD DODGE
JERRY FRANCOMANO
JERRY JAMES *
LEONARD RAY *
SYLVESTER SOBANSKI *


1993
JOSEPH CLARK JR.
IRENE R. DIVVER *
LINDA ELMORE
BILL GLENNIE *
LARRY WALLACE
ARTHUR YOUNG *


1994
GRACIE FREEMAN *
MARK GLOVER
GREG GOETZ
MIKE HAHN *
JAMES STEWART


1995
CHUCK DRAZENOVICH *
RON HOLT
MARY KEARNS *
LISA RAND
JIM WRIGHT *


1996
RON DAILEY *
MAGIC GRAY
JOANNE SCHWAB HARRIS
MARILYN J. HATCH *
ALBERT O. ZEH


1997
JIM LEWIS
DELOISE POINDEXTER
ELLEN PUSATERI *
HERB ZOST *


1998
BILL DODDS *
NORA KING *


1999
JONATHAN EMERY *
THEODORE GRUSZKOWSKI JR. *
SHIRLEY KING
WILLIE JELKS *


2000
SUE ALLEN
THOMAS E. DALE JR.
RUSSELL DODGE *
JUDY EDWARDS
BRUCE MERRIMAN
GEORGE R. SOOK *


2001
PALLIE BERRY *
QUINTENNA BOONE
CAROLYN JOZWIAK
BERLIN MYERS
ROGER TARR *


2002
HAZEL BEATTY
HARROLD CAPPS
PATTY GUYER
CHERYL JELKS
WALTER R. STEINSIEK *


2003
LEE BROSIUS
DAWN M. FAY
SHARON WEBER


2004
GLENN A. CALLAWAY
ANTHONY CHAPMAN
KENDRA GAINES
STEVE GRAVES *
VINCE JOZWIAK


2005
RONALD McGREGOR


2006
THOMAS M. ALLEN
BILL GROVER *
STERLING M. RAGSDALE


2007
TIFFANY BELL
FRED L. TRACE
RICHARD A. WOLFE


2009
TERRI A. FRANKLIN
RICK KETCHIE
RALPH "RED" NELSON


2010
SUSAN M. RYAN


2011
HOLLIS F. McMULLEN
MICHAEL J. WARBOY
KIRK S. WILLIAMS


2012
ALDEN "ANDY" ANDERSON
BUDDY ENGLEMAN
BOBBY HALL SR.
RICHARD "RICK" PARKER


2013
DONNY CARR
DENA KEARNEY
DEAN RYAN
GREGORY L. TURNER
TERRY "T" WILEY


2014
EDDIE BLOCKER JR.
DAVID KNEAS
ERNEST W. SPRIGGS
GEORGE YARBOROUGH


2015
ARLEN "YOGI" HOLMES
BILLY SLATER


2016
CHRIS M. JOHNSON
MICHAEL J. MANOLIS
BOBBY MICHAELSON


2017
CRYSTAL J. SHAW-WESBY



* = DECEASED

 

All members of the Association have the privilege of submitting nominations for election to the Hall of Fame.

Nominations must be submitted in letter form, must contain the full name of the nominee, a one-page sketch of his/her background and the reasons for the nomination. The letter must be signed and received no later than April 30 to be considered in the current year. The category (Meritorious Service or Bowling Achievement) for which the candidate is nominated shall be indicated. Individuals submitting letters of nomination should address them to the Hall of Fame Committee and send them to the Association Office:

NCAUSBCA
Attn: Hall of Fame Committee
9315 Largo Drive West, Suite 110
Largo MD 20774-4762


Nomination to the NCABA Hall of Fame is open to all bowlers and non-bowlers who by their efforts have furthered the interests of the American game of bowling in the Nation's Capital Area.

Any person (League Officer, Proprietor, Sponsor, Press, Radio or Television Personality, Star Bowler, Association Officer or Director, etc.) who has demonstrated long-term or significant contributions is considered suitable for nomination/election. There shall be three categories of consideration:

a. Meritorious Service

  1. Promotion that created growth of the game
  2. Obtained recognition of the game
  3. Promoted public acceptance
  4. Service to the bowlers

b. Bowling Achievement

Bowling achievement and image.


c. Veterans

Eligibility for this category shall be those in any of the above who have had their nominations considered for selection by the full board.


All nominees must be, or have been actively associated with the Association for at least 5 years to be eligible for consideration.

Top of Page